Recent Appointments

List of recently appointed members to Boards and Commissions

x
Board Name 
Member Name 
Appointment Date 
Term End Date 
Position Requirements 
Crime CommissionPatricia P. Lawler 5/3/20192/28/2022Citizen At-large
Industrial CommissionThe Honorable Kenneth L. Goodman5/1/20194/30/2025Commissioner representing employers
Financial Literacy CouncilMs. Mary Buonfiglio 4/29/20192/17/2022Resp. for programs related to financial education or services/rep from State Treasurer
Cherokee Preservation FoundationThe Honorable Ronald D. Beale4/26/201912/31/2022County Commissioner from Haywood, Jackson, Swain, Macon, Graham, Clay or Cherokee Counties
Cherokee Preservation FoundationMs. April Smith Ross4/26/201912/31/2021At-Large / Member of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
Cherokee Preservation FoundationMr. David Reece Anderson4/26/201912/31/2021At-Large
Human Relations CommissionThe Honorable Vernetta Alston 4/25/20196/30/2021At-Large
NCWorks CommissionMr. James R. Van Camp4/25/201910/31/2019Business Representative-Knowledge creation
Roanoke River Basin Bi-State CommissionMs. Linda T. Worth4/25/2019 NC Resident who resides within the NC portion of the Basin
Brain Injury Advisory CouncilDr. Josh Bloom4/25/20199/30/2019Brain injury service provider in the private sector
Industrial CommissionMr. James C. Gillen4/18/20196/30/2024Commissioner representing employers
Cosmetic Art ExaminersMrs. Erika L. Moore-Newkirk4/17/20196/30/2021Licensed Cosmetologist
Crime CommissionJudge Julius H. Corpening II4/17/20192/28/2022Knowledge of juvenile delinquency and the public school system
Crime CommissionMr. James D. Williams Jr.4/17/20192/28/2022Defense Attorney
Recreational Therapy LicensureDr. Russell H. Greenfield4/17/20196/30/2021Physician (licensed per Article 1 of Chapter 90)
Crime CommissionThe Honorable Matthew C. Scott 4/12/20192/28/2022District Attorney
Crime CommissionMs. Leto Copeley4/12/20193/1/2022Advocate for victims of all crimes
UNC - TVMr. Don Woodard4/10/20195/31/2020At-large
County Boards of ElectionsMs. Louella Thompson4/9/2019 Bladen County Board of Elections Chair
County Boards of ElectionsMr. Rese E. Farrish4/9/2019 Caswell County Board of Elections Chair
Architecture, North Carolina Board ofMr. Walter B. Sawyer4/2/20194/1/2024Architect
Social Services CommissionMs. Margie Christopher4/1/20193/31/202310th Congressional District Representative
Social Services CommissionMs. Cindy E. Locklear4/1/20193/31/20239th Congressional District Representative
Social Services CommissionMs. Erica McAdoo4/1/20193/31/20236th Congressional District Representative
Banking CommissionThe Honorable Julie Eiselt4/1/20193/31/2023Public Member
Page 1 of 4 (81 items)Prev1234Next